Anna's Thai Kitchen Restaurant
★ 4.9 (479) ›Thai · Chicago
Closed
opens 4pm today
By phone
orders & questions
AI concierge· knows this menu, plans for a group, minds your allergies
Closed · opens 4pm today · try the Green Curry (can be made vegan/vegetarian) Gluten Free. · about $19 a person
Relaxed restaurant that dishes up staples from the Thai cooking tradition and vegetarian options.
What people mention: Reviewers praise flavorful Thai dishes such as Khao Soi, Pad Thai and Panang, note attentive, friendly service (Anna greets tables), and a clean, stylish, welcoming atmosphere.(from 5 recent reviews)
Description from Google
What to order
from the menuGreen Curry (can be made vegan/vegetarian) Gluten Free.
Green curry cooked in creamy coconut milk, bamboo shoots, eggplant and fresh basil leave.
Curry$20
Khao Soi (Northern Thai Curry Noodle) Halal braised chicken leg and thigh
The richest coconut curry broth with tender, braised Halal meat or tofu. Served with steamed egg noodle, and garnished with crispy noodle, pickled cabbage, red onions.
Curry$22
Pad Thai (can be made vegan/vegetarian)
Stir-fried thin rice noodles with bean sprouts, egg, radish and a side of lime and ground peanuts.
Noodles$18
Lime (Halal Chicken) Over Rice
Fried chicken thigh marinated with lime with Anna's special mayo sauce
Rice Dishes$19
Thai Spiced Grilled Halal Chicken Over Rice
Chicken thigh marinated in Thai spice grilled to perfection. Served with homemade tamarind sauce with ground roasted rice powder.
Rice Dishes$20
Thai Fried Fish Cake (5)
A popular street vendor and appetizer food in Thailand. Made of fresh fish paste, long beans, red curry paste and makrut lime leaves deep fried served with cucumber, sweet and sour sauce, and crushed peanut.
Starters$16
Thai — food to try
3 on this menuPad thai✓ On the menu · $18
Tamarind, fish sauce, and lime — it should taste sharp, not sweet.
Here it's “Pad Thai (can be made vegan/vegetarian)”.
Green curry✓ On the menu · $20
Coconut and fresh green chile; ask for medium if you're unsure.
Here it's “Green Curry (can be made vegan/vegetarian) Gluten Free.”.
Khao soi✓ On the menu · $22
Northern Thai curry noodles topped with crispy noodles — order it if you see it.
Here it's “Khao Soi (Northern Thai Curry Noodle) Halal braised chicken leg and thigh”.
Menu
from the website · 2026-09-02Prices and items may have changed. Display only — this restaurant isn't taking orders here yet.
New Seafood Items
Starters
Grilled
Dinner Salads
Soups
Noodles
Rice Dishes
Dinner
Curry
Dessert
Beverages
1828 W Montrose Ave, Chicago, IL, 60613
Closed· opens 4pm todayAll hours ▾Hide ▴
- Thursday (today)
- 4pm–8:30pm
- Friday
- 4pm–8:30pm
- Saturday
- 12pm–8:30pm
- Sunday
- 4pm–8:30pm
- Monday
- Closed
- Tuesday
- Closed
- Wednesday
- 4pm–8:30pm
Hours from the restaurant's website — call ahead on holidays.
Popular restaurants nearby
Chicago
FeaturedShibam Coffee Oak Lawn
Cafe · Coffee

Spacca Napoli Pizzeria
Italian
4.7★ (3,000+)·0.1 mi

Golden Apple Grill and Breakfast House
Breakfast
4.3★ (1,500+)·1.9 mi

Al's #1 Italian Beef
Sandwiches
4.4★ (1,000+)·1.7 mi

Laschet's Inn
German
4.7★ (1,000+)·0.6 mi

Kale My Name
Vegetarian
4.5★ (1,000+)·1.8 mi

Ba Le Sandwiches
Vietnamese
4.3★ (1,000+)·1.1 mi

Zizi's Cafe
Turkish
4.7★ (1,000+)·2.3 mi

Big Star Wrigleyville
Mexican
4.0★ (1,000+)·1.3 mi
More in Chicagobrowse the whole city →