From Casa Monarca Mexican Restaurant & Tequila Bar's website
Casa Monarca Mexican Restaurant & Tequila Bar
★ 4.6 (1,577) ›Mexican · Fort Lauderdale
Open
closes 10pm
By phone
orders & questions
AI concierge· knows this menu, plans for a group, minds your allergies
Open · closes 10pm · try the Quesa-Birria
Relaxed-casual eatery for Mexican specialties, plus cocktails, beer and wine.
What people mention: Reviewers consistently praise fresh chips with homemade guacamole and salsa, flavorful Mexican dishes and cocktails, attentive friendly service, and a vibrant, beautifully decorated atmosphere.(from 5 recent reviews)
Description from Google
What to order
from the menuQuesa-Birria
3 soft corn tortillas served with slowly simmered shredded beef and melted cheese, onions, cilantro & birria consome on the side.
Tacos$21.50
Pastor
3 soft corn tortillas with juicy pork al pastor, topped with onions, cilantro & spicy salsa on the side.
Tacos$21
Carne Asada
Grilled thin sliced Rib-Eye steak served with rice, refried beans, guacamole salad, pico de gallo & choice of flour or corn tortillas.
Specialty Dishes$28
Verdes
3 pork enchiladas. topped with our special green salsa, cheese, onions & cilantro.
Enchiladas$21
Carnitas (Specialty)
Our slowly cooked roast pork served with rice, refried beans, lettuce, guacamole, pico de gallo & choice of flour or corn tortillas.
Specialty Dishes$22
Nachos Monarca
Our signature nachos with grilled chicken and steak, cheese, beans, topped with guacamole, sour cream & pico de gallo.
Specialty Dishes$24
Mexican — food to try
4 on this menuTacos al pastor✓ On the menu · $21
Marinated pork off the spit with pineapple — the dish taquerias are judged on.
Here it's “Pastor”.
Carne asada✓ On the menu · $28
Grilled steak, chopped, with lime and onion. Simple, and hard to hide behind.
Birria✓ On the menu · $21.50
Slow-braised beef with its consommé for dipping. Order it if it's on the board.
Here it's “Quesa-Birria”.
Elote✓ On the menu · $11
Grilled corn with crema, cheese, and chile — the side everyone photographs.
Here it's “Mexican Elote”.
Menu
from the website · 2026-09-02Prices and items may have changed. Display only — this restaurant isn't taking orders here yet.
Apps & Dips
Tacos
Quesadillas
Enchiladas
Burritos
Soup & Salads
Fajitas
Specialty Dishes
House Combinations
Desserts
BAR ONLY - Food (Happy Hour)
From the Bar (Liters)Dine-in only
2980 N Federal Hwy, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 33306-1402
Open· closes 10pmAll hours ▾Hide ▴
- Wednesday (today)
- 11am–10pm
- Thursday
- 11am–10pm
- Friday
- 11am–10:30pm
- Saturday
- 12pm–10:30pm
- Sunday
- 12pm–9pm
- Monday
- 11am–10pm
- Tuesday
- 11am–10pm
Hours from the restaurant's website — call ahead on holidays.
Popular restaurants nearby
Miami
FeaturedTaikin Asian Cuisine
Asian fusion
4.9★ (18,000+)

3033 Group Llc
Fort Lauderdale
4.5★ (15,500+)·0.7 mi

Rosie's Bar and Grill
Bar and grill
4.6★ (4,500+)·1.2 mi

La Mexicana Taco Bar
Mexican
4.7★ (4,500+)·1.0 mi

La Empanada Loca
Puerto rican
4.7★ (3,000+)·1.9 mi

Zuckerello's Italian Restaurant
Barbecue
4.6★ (2,500+)·1.8 mi

Wicked Cheesesteaks
Sandwiches
4.5★ (1,000+)·1.5 mi

Angelo Elia the Bakery Bar
Bakery
4.6★ (1,000+)·0.2 mi

Even Keel Fish & Oysters
Seafood
4.6★ (1,000+)·0.9 mi
More in Miamibrowse the whole city →