Freddy's Cafe
★ 4.6 (754) ›Cafe · Houston
Closed
opens 7:30am today
By phone
orders & questions
AI concierge· knows this menu, plans for a group, minds your allergies
Closed · opens 7:30am today · try the Chicken Quesadilla
Casual breakfast and lunch cafe serving signature breakfast tacos and gourmet burgers.
What people mention: Reviewers consistently praise the friendly, welcoming staff and mention fluffy, perfectly cooked pancakes as a standout breakfast item.(from 5 recent reviews)
Description from Google
What to order
from the menuChicken Quesadilla
6″ quesadilla with grilled chicken breast, pico de gallo, and shredded cheddar jack cheese. Served with sour cream, salsa and house made chips.
Other Stuff$9.99
Create Your Own Ground Beef Taco Bar
Ground beef taco meat, crispy tortilla shells, shredded lettuce, grated cheese, diced tomatoes. Served with homemade chips, salsa, sour cream and guacamole. Minimum order of 15 people
Lunch Catering$11.99
Beef or Chicken Quesadillas
Beef or chicken quesadilla triangles served on a tray with fire roasted salsa and sour cream. Served with homemade tortilla chips • $9.99 Chicken | $11.99 Beef
Lunch Catering$9.99
Croissant
Flaky croissant, fried or scrambled egg, mayo, cheese with your choice of ham, bacon or sausage.
Breakfast$6.99
Hamburger
1/3 lb burger dressed with mayo and mustard, lettuce, tomatoes, pickles and onions. Cooked medium unless otherwise requested.
From The Grill$9.99
Double Meat Burger
Two 1/3 lb burger patties dressed with mayo and mustard, lettuce, tomatoes, pickles and onions. Cooked medium unless otherwise requested.
From The Grill$12.99
Cafe — food to try
1 on this menuPastry of the day✓ On the menu · $6.99
Ask what came out of the oven most recently.
Here it's “Croissant”.
Menu
from the website · 2026-09-02Prices and items may have changed. Display only — this restaurant isn't taking orders here yet.
Breakfast
Extras (Breakfast)
Salads
House Made Soups
Baked Potatoes
From The Grill
Wraps
Other Stuff
Sides
Extras (Sides & Add-ons)
Breakfast Catering
Lunch Catering
Beverages (Catering)
16830 Barker Springs Rd #400, Houston, TX, 77084
Closed· opens 7:30am todayAll hours ▾Hide ▴
- Thursday (today)
- 7:30am–2:30pm
- Friday
- 7:30am–2:30pm
- Saturday
- 8am–12pm
- Sunday
- Closed
- Monday
- 7:30am–2:30pm
- Tuesday
- 7:30am–2:30pm
- Wednesday
- 7:30am–2:30pm
Hours from the restaurant's website — call ahead on holidays.
Popular restaurants nearby
Houston
FeaturedBrennan's of Houston
Cajun and creole
4.6★ (3,000+)

Yemex - Bakehouse & Specialty Coffee
Cafe
4.3★ (2,000+)·0.9 mi

La Perlita
Chinese
4.8★ (200+)·1.8 mi

Wendy's
Houston
3.7★ (600+)·2.0 mi

Eat Prime Foods
Vegetarian
0.1 mi

Blue Bell Creameries
Dessert
0.3 mi

Post Oak Grill
American
0.5 mi

Subway
Sandwiches
0.8 mi

Gyro Hut
Mediterranean
0.9 mi
More in Houstonbrowse the whole city →