Hana Japanese Eatery
★ 4.5 (820) ›Japanese · Phoenix
Closed
opens 5pm tomorrow
By phone
orders & questions
AI concierge· knows this menu, plans for a group, minds your allergies
Closed · opens 5pm tomorrow · try the Chicken Katsu
Sushi and other traditional eats are served at this casual and cozy BYOB spot.
What people mention: Attentive, knowledgeable service guiding sake and food choices, and consistently fresh, high-quality sushi with a variety of non-seafood and seasonal Japanese dishes.(from 5 recent reviews)
Description from Google
What to order
from the menuChicken Katsu
Crispy panko breaded chicken breast infused with herb butter. Requires 25 minutes.
Mains$24
Tako Yaki
Octopus dumplings topped with Japanese mayo, house made sauce, pickled ginger, green onions & bonito. May request: pescatarian
Kitchen Specials$10
Negi Yaki
Vegetable pancake topped with kewpie mayo, house made sauce, pickled ginger, green onions and bonito. May request: shellfish free
Kitchen Specials$10
Ramen
Noodles topped with yakibuta pork, bamboo, fish cake, green onion and seaweed. Choice of broth: Dinner Price: add dashi soft boiled egg $2.50
Noodles$16
Agedashi Tofu Salad
Tofu lightly battered and fried, served with soy sesame and miso dressing. May request: gluten-free option , vegetarian
Soup & Salad$18
Steak*
Pan-seared steak with caramelized onions. May request: gluten-free , shellfish free
Mains$28
Japanese — food to try
3 on this menuTonkotsu ramen✓ On the menu · $16
Pork-bone broth simmered for hours; the noodles should have bite.
Here it's “Ramen”.
Katsu✓ On the menu · $24
Panko-crusted cutlet, cut into strips, with the sweet-savory sauce.
Here it's “Chicken Katsu”.
Agedashi tofu✓ On the menu · $18
Fried tofu in dashi — the small plate that shows the kitchen's stock.
Here it's “Agedashi Tofu Salad”.
Menu
from the website · 2026-09-02Prices and items may have changed. Display only — this restaurant isn't taking orders here yet.
Appetizers
Soup & Salad
Mains
Kitchen Specials
Tempura
Noodles
Sides
Desserts
5524 N 7th Ave, Phoenix, AZ, 85013
Closed· opens 5pm tomorrowAll hours ▾Hide ▴
- Wednesday (today)
- 5pm–9pm
- Thursday
- 5pm–9pm
- Friday
- 5pm–9pm
- Saturday
- 5pm–9pm
- Sunday
- 5pm–9pm
- Monday
- Closed
- Tuesday
- 5pm–9pm
Hours from the restaurant's website — call ahead on holidays.
Popular restaurants nearby
Phoenix
FeaturedLa Pinata Mexican Food Restaurant
Mexican
4.6★ (2,500+)

Taco Guild
Taco
4.5★ (6,000+)·2.3 mi

Heavenly Corporation
Phoenix
4.7★ (1,500+)·1.1 mi

Alexi's Grill
Italian
4.6★ (1,000+)·2.0 mi

Tres Leches Cafe
Cafe
4.4★ (600+)·1.1 mi

Raising Cane's
Chicken
4.3★ (600+)·1.9 mi

West Hut
African
4.3★ (400+)·2.4 mi
Szechwan Kitchen
Soup
4.4★ (200+)·1.2 mi
More in Phoenixbrowse the whole city →