
Hawthorne's Backyard
★ 4.5 (1,709) ›Barbecue · West Chicago
Closed
opens 11am today
By phone
orders & questions
AI concierge· knows this menu, plans for a group, minds your allergies
Closed · opens 11am today · try the Mouth Watering Ribs (Full slab) · about $17 a person
Burger; BBQ; ribs; brisket; wing; fried fish; and buffalo shrimp joint, also serving beer and cocktails.
What people mention: Reviewers consistently praise the tasty burgers and ribs, friendly attentive service, and the relaxed outdoor atmosphere with volleyball, pickleball and yard games suitable for gatherings.(from 5 recent reviews)
Description from Google
What to order
from the menuMouth Watering Ribs (Full slab)
Tender baby back dry rubbed ribs, slow roasted and then smothered in our signature backyard BBQ sauce. We promise you these are some of the best fall off the bone ribs you have ever tasted.
Entrees$29
Slow Roasted Pulled Pork
Tender pork pulled from our very own pig roasts - then simmered in our signature BBQ sauce. Served on a brioche roll and topped with frazzled onions.
Sandwiches$15.75
Brisket Tacos
Beef brisket marinated in jalapeños, garlic, and onions combined with an elote sauce drizzle gives this taco an amazing taste.
Tacos$18.25
Blackened Mac & Cheese Burger
Blackened seasoned burger topped with our homemade mac & cheese.
Burgers$16.50
Mouth Watering Ribs (Half slab)
Tender baby back dry rubbed ribs, slow roasted and then smothered in our signature backyard BBQ sauce. We promise you these are some of the best fall off the bone ribs you have ever tasted.
Entrees$18
Backyard Grilled Salmon
Wild-caught Atlantic Salmon fillet grilled and either glazed in our signature backyard BBQ sauce or brushed with garlic herb butter.
Entrees$24.50
Barbecue — food to try
4 on this menuBrisket✓ On the menu · $18.25
Twelve-plus hours over wood. Ask for the point (the fatty end).
Here it's “Brisket Tacos”.
Pork ribs✓ On the menu · $29
Should pull cleanly from the bone but not fall off it.
Here it's “Mouth Watering Ribs (Full slab)”.
Pulled pork✓ On the menu · $15.75
The forgiving cut — good even on an off day.
Here it's “Slow Roasted Pulled Pork”.
Burnt ends✓ On the menu · $16.75
Brisket point cubed and returned to the smoke. Sells out early.
Here it's “Burnt End Poutine”.
Menu
from the website · 2026-09-02Prices and items may have changed. Display only — this restaurant isn't taking orders here yet.
Backyard Starters
Soups and Salads
Tacos
Burgers
Sandwiches
Entrees
Sides
Desserts
Drinks
Beer, Wine & Cocktails
1200 W Hawthorne Ln, West Chicago, IL, 60185
Closed· opens 11am todayAll hours ▾Hide ▴
- Thursday (today)
- 11am–12am
- Friday
- 11am–12am
- Saturday
- 11am–12am
- Sunday
- 11am–11pm
- Monday
- 5pm–10pm
- Tuesday
- 11am–12am
- Wednesday
- 11am–12am
Hours from the restaurant's website — call ahead on holidays.
Popular restaurants nearby
Chicago
FeaturedShibam Coffee Oak Lawn
Cafe · Coffee

Aunt Millie's
Bakery
0.2 mi

Steak 'n Shake
Burger
1.3 mi

AMPM Express LLC
West Chicago
1.3 mi

Domino's
Pizza
1.3 mi

Wing Snob
Chicken wings
1.4 mi

Urban Counter
Breakfast
1.4 mi

Baskin-Robbins
Dessert
1.4 mi

Kindred Coffee Roasters
Cafe
1.4 mi
More in Chicagobrowse the whole city →