Lucky Lou's American Kitchen
★ 4.6 (557) ›American · Mesa
Open
closes 9pm
By phone
orders & questions
AI concierge· knows this menu, plans for a group, minds your allergies
Open · closes 9pm · try the RALO’S MAC & CHEESE
Relaxed venue with a diner-like menu, plus milkshakes and cocktails.
What people mention: Attentive, accommodating staff provide prompt, friendly service—handling issues quickly, adjusting outdoor seating for dogs and sunlight, and generally contributing to enjoyable meals according to reviewers.(from 5 recent reviews)
Description from Google
What to order
from the menuRALO’S MAC & CHEESE
Homemade green chile mac & cheese topped with cajun fried chicken.
Blue Plate Specials$16.99
CHEESE BURGER*
Half pound burger, chargrilled to order with your choice of cheese.
Bugsy's Burgers$14.99
MEATLOAF
We combine lean ground beef with lots of great ingredients to bring you this old school favorite. Choice of 2 sides.
Blue Plate Specials$18.99
LOU’S GRAVY BOWL
We take our homemade mashed potatoes and pile corn, fried chicken nuggets and cover them with melted mixed cheese and our brown gravy.
Blue Plate Specials$14.99
WINGS 12
Choose your sauce, and served with celery and ranch or bleu cheese dressing.
Hot Wings$17.99
BUFFALO CHICKEN SANDWICH
Hand battered chicken breast tossed in buffalo sauce topped with pepper jack cheese. On a toasted bun with lettuce, tomato, onion, pickle, and a side ranch dressing.
Jackpot Sandwiches$15.99
American — food to try
4 on this menuBurger✓ On the menu · $14.99
The dish every American kitchen gets judged on. Ask how they cook it.
Here it's “CHEESE BURGER*”.
Fried chicken sandwich✓ On the menu · $15.99
Brined, fried, pickles — the last decade's signature sandwich.
Here it's “BUFFALO CHICKEN SANDWICH”.
Mac and cheese✓ On the menu · $16.99
Baked with a crust or stovetop and creamy; both are right.
Here it's “RALO’S MAC & CHEESE”.
Wings✓ On the menu · $17.99
Crisp skin is the whole point; sauce is a matter of taste.
Here it's “WINGS 12”.
Menu
from the website · 2026-09-01Prices and items may have changed. Display only — this restaurant isn't taking orders here yet.
Starters
Hot Wings
Front Line Salads
Jackpot Sandwiches
Bugsy's Burgers
Flat Top Favorites
Bun-Hugged Bliss
Chargrilled Chicken Sandwiches
Wraps
Full House Entrées
Lucky's Pasta Bowls
Blue Plate Specials
Kid's Lunch & Dinner
Desserts
Sides
Soups
1850 S Val Vista Dr #103, Mesa, AZ, 85204
Open· closes 9pmAll hours ▾Hide ▴
- Wednesday (today)
- 11am–9pm
- Thursday
- 11am–9pm
- Friday
- 11am–9pm
- Saturday
- 9am–9pm
- Sunday
- 9am–9pm
- Monday
- 11am–9pm
- Tuesday
- 11am–9pm
Hours from the restaurant's website — call ahead on holidays.
Popular restaurants nearby
Phoenix
FeaturedMike & Rondas The Plac
American
4.6★ (5,500+)

Rio Rico Mexican Grill
Mexican
4.6★ (1,000+)·0.9 mi

Rise Up Bakery
Bakery
4.7★ (700+)·2.3 mi

Taqueria Blue Tortilla Restaurant
Mexican
4.7★ (500+)·2.2 mi

Whole Grain Natural Bread Company
Bakery
4.6★ (300+)·0.8 mi
Green Tea
Chinese
4.2★ (100+)·2.2 mi
Red Lotus Thai
Thai
2.5★ (15)·2.2 mi

Mesa Cars & Coffee
Cafe
0.1 mi

Five Guys
Mesa
0.1 mi
More in Phoenixbrowse the whole city →