Sakai Sushi
★ 4.5 (98) ›Sushi · La Palma
Closed
opens 10:30am tomorrow
By phone
orders & questions
AI concierge· knows this menu, plans for a group, minds your allergies
Closed · opens 10:30am tomorrow · try the Sakai Special Roll ($15) · about $15 a person
Sushi place offering rolls and sashimi, along with miso soup, in a laid-back atmosphere.
What people mention: Fresh, well-presented sushi with welcoming, attentive service from the owner, in a small, clean, relaxed spot with limited seating.(from 5 recent reviews)
Description from Google
What to order
from the menuSakai Special Roll ($15)
8pcs/ cucumber, spicy crab/ seared white tuna
SAKAI ROLL$15
Baked Salmon Roll ($15)
8pcs/ cucumber, crab/ baked salmon
SAKAI ROLL$15
Chirashi Bowl 지라시볼 ($25)
SAKAI BENTO & SUSHI & BOWL$25
24 pcs Sushi Combo ($55)
3 pcs Chef's Choice
SAKAI SUSHI COMBO$55
15 pcs Sushi Combo ($35)
3 pcs Chef's Choice
SAKAI SUSHI COMBO$35
Sushi & Sashimi Bento ($25)
Sashimi 4pcs, Sushi 6pcs, CA Roll 3pcs
SAKAI BENTO & SUSHI & BOWL$25
Sushi — food to try
3 on this menuSalmon nigiri✓ On the menu · $15
Start with one piece: the rice temperature tells you everything.
Here it's “Baked Salmon Roll ($15)”.
Spicy tuna roll✓ On the menu · $7
The crowd-pleaser — good tuna needs very little mayo.
Here it's “Spicy Tuna Roll ($7)”.
Chirashi✓ On the menu · $25
Assorted sashimi over seasoned rice; the best value on most menus.
Here it's “Chirashi Bowl 지라시볼 ($25)”.
Menu
from the website · 2026-09-02Prices and items may have changed. Display only — this restaurant isn't taking orders here yet.
SAKAI SASHIMI COMBO
SAKAI SUSHI COMBO
SUSHI & ROLL COMBO
SAKAI ROLL
$7 ROLL
SUSHI
SAKAI BENTO & SUSHI & BOWL
CATERING
4891 La Palma Ave, La Palma, CA, 90623
Closed· opens 10:30am tomorrowAll hours ▾Hide ▴
- Thursday (today)
- Closed
- Friday
- 10:30am–9pm
- Saturday
- 10:30am–9pm
- Sunday
- 10:30am–9pm
- Monday
- 10:30am–9pm
- Tuesday
- 10:30am–9pm
- Wednesday
- 10:30am–9pm
Hours from the restaurant's website — call ahead on holidays.
Popular restaurants nearby
Los Angeles
FeaturedGuelaguetza Restaurant
Mexican
4.3★ (6,500+)

Soy Tofu | Korean
Korean
4.5★ (100+)·0.1 mi

SUBWAY
Sandwiches
2.9★ (100+)·2.0 mi

La Capilla Mexican Restaurant
Mexican
0.1 mi

Carl's Jr.
Burger
0.1 mi

Walmart Bakery
Bakery
0.5 mi

The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf
Cafe
0.6 mi

The Poke Co. & Wings - Cerritos
Poke
0.8 mi
More in Los Angelesbrowse the whole city →