Shun by Yama Sushi
★ 4.6 (288) ›Sushi · McKinney
Closed
opens 11:30am today
By phone
orders & questions
AI concierge· knows this menu, plans for a group, minds your allergies
Closed · opens 11:30am today · try the Spicy Tuna Roll
Sushi restaurant featuring nigiri, maki and a teppanyaki menu alongside sake.
What people mention: Reviewers consistently mention incredibly fresh, high-quality, and often rare sushi expertly prepared, attentive friendly service, and a modern chic atmosphere with standout cocktails and decor.(from 5 recent reviews)
Description from Google
What to order
from the menuSpicy Tuna Roll
Spicy tuna, cucumber.
Rolls$9.50
Salmon Yuzu Mustard
Salmon, roasted bell pepper, truffle salt, yuzu mustard, shaved truffle, fried onion.
Small Plate - Cold$20
Shun Bara Chirashi
Assorted cubed sashimi, caviar, gold leaf.
Rice & Noodles$36
Eggplant Miso
Eggplant, sweet miso.
Small Plate - Hot$9
Omakase Sashimi Small
Chef's choice sashimi.
Rice & Noodles$50
Omakase Sashimi Medium
Chef's choice sashimi.
Rice & Noodles$80
Sushi — food to try
4 on this menuSalmon nigiri✓ On the menu · $20
Start with one piece: the rice temperature tells you everything.
Here it's “Salmon Yuzu Mustard”.
Spicy tuna roll✓ On the menu · $9.50
The crowd-pleaser — good tuna needs very little mayo.
Chirashi✓ On the menu · $36
Assorted sashimi over seasoned rice; the best value on most menus.
Here it's “Shun Bara Chirashi”.
Miso soup✓ On the menu · $9
Free at some places, made from scratch at the good ones.
Here it's “Eggplant Miso”.
Menu
from the website · 2026-09-01Prices and items may have changed. Display only — this restaurant isn't taking orders here yet.
Small Plate - Hot
Small Plate - Cold
Salad
Robata Grill
Wagyu Tasting Selection
Rice & Noodles
Sushi & Sashimi
Rolls
Speciality Roll
6651 Alma Rd, McKinney, TX, 75070
Closed· opens 11:30am todayAll hours ▾Hide ▴
- Thursday (today)
- 11:30am–3pm, 5pm–10:30pm
- Friday
- 11:30am–3pm, 5pm–11:30pm
- Saturday
- 11:30am–11:30pm
- Sunday
- 11:30am–10:30pm
- Monday
- 11:30am–3pm, 5pm–10:30pm
- Tuesday
- 11:30am–3pm, 5pm–10:30pm
- Wednesday
- 11:30am–3pm, 5pm–10:30pm
Hours from the restaurant's website — call ahead on holidays.
Popular restaurants nearby
Dallas–Fort Worth
FeaturedSixty Vines Plano
American
4.6★ (4,500+)

Sultan
Mediterranean
4.6★ (2,000+)·2.2 mi

Spice Creations Indian and Nepalese Restaurant
Indian
4.2★ (1,000+)·2.4 mi

Benny's Cafe
Breakfast
4.2★ (800+)·2.0 mi

Prism Bar N Grill
Bar and grill
4.5★ (300+)·1.7 mi

Zalat Pizza
Pizza
4.3★ (300+)·1.8 mi

Brooklyns Pizza
Allen
4.8★ (100+)·2.4 mi

Labi's Pizza
Pizza
4.6★ (100+)·2.0 mi

Tokyo Joe's
Sushi
1.7 mi
More in Dallas–Fort Worthbrowse the whole city →