Desta Ethiopian Restaurant
★ 4.4 (1,533) ›Ethiopian · Dallas
Closed
opens 10am today
By phone
orders & questions
AI concierge· knows this menu, plans for a group, minds your allergies
Closed · opens 10am today · try the Special Kitfo
Friendly eatery offering flavorful stews and platters of lamb, lentils and vegetables, plus beer and cocktails.
Description from Google
What to order
from the menuSpecial Kitfo
Ethiopian style steak tartar freshly minced extra-lean beef seasoned with mitmita (hot spiced powder) and Ethiopian spiced butter. Served with kotcho (special Ethiopian traditional bread)
Weekend Special$23.99
Mahberawi
3 - 4 ppl | Special combination dish of keywot, Alicia beef wot, kitfo (rare), gomen be siga, lega tibs, choice of two veggies.
Weekend Special$59.99
Desta Special Tibs
Chunk of rib eye beef (chikna) sauteed with onion, tomato, jalapenos, and spiced butter.
Weekend Special$19.99
Doro Wot
Slowly cooked chicken leg and a boiled egg made with traditional onion berbere sauce.
Menu$16.99
Breakfast Combo
Combination of chechebsa, kinche, scrambled egg, and firfir.
Breakfast Menu$22.99
Banatu
Combination of firfir, kinche, ayb, topped with kitfo | Rare.
Combination Plates$23.99
Ethiopian — food to try
3 on this menuDoro wat✓ On the menu · $16.99
Slow-cooked chicken in berbere with a hard-boiled egg — the national dish.
Here it's “Doro Wot”.
Veggie combo✓ On the menu · $22.99
Lentils, collards, split peas on injera. Eat with your hands.
Here it's “Breakfast Combo”.
Kitfo✓ On the menu · $23.99
Minced raw beef with spiced butter — order it leb leb (lightly cooked) to start.
Here it's “Special Kitfo”.
Menu
from the website · 2026-09-01Prices and items may have changed. Display only — this restaurant isn't taking orders here yet.
Appetizer / Starter
Combination Plates
Vegan / Vegetarian Plates
Fish Plates
Weekend Special
12101 Greenville Ave, Dallas, TX, 75243-0583
Closed· opens 10am todayAll hours ▾Hide ▴
- Thursday (today)
- 10am–10pm
- Friday
- 10am–11pm
- Saturday
- 10am–11pm
- Sunday
- 10am–10pm
- Monday
- 10am–10pm
- Tuesday
- 10am–10pm
- Wednesday
- 10am–10pm
Hours from the restaurant's website — call ahead on holidays.
Popular restaurants nearby
Dallas–Fort Worth
FeaturedSixty Vines Plano
American
4.6★ (4,500+)

Enchilada's Restaurant & Ctrng
Mexican
4.5★ (4,000+)·0.5 mi

Khashoka Middle Eastern Cuisine خاشوكه
Middle eastern
4.8★ (2,500+)·1.8 mi

OMG Tacos
Taco
4.1★ (1,000+)·2.1 mi

Kanny's Restaurant and Lounge
Dallas
4.8★ (1,000+)·1.6 mi
ZDAR Food
Syrian
4.2★ (800+)·2.0 mi

Forno Pizzeria
Pizza
4.2★ (600+)·1.9 mi

Banna Restaurant and Bar
Ethiopian
4.8★ (400+)·2.2 mi

Marie's Kitchen
Filipino
4.9★ (200+)·0.1 mi
More in Dallas–Fort Worthbrowse the whole city →