Lil Amaru
Latin american · Chicago
Closed
opens 5pm tomorrow
AI concierge· knows this menu, plans for a group, minds your allergies
Closed · opens 5pm tomorrow · try the Ceviche · about $18 a person
What to order
from the menuCeviche
Yellowfin tuna, black diamond watermelon, orange and red pepper leche de tigre, dill, cilantro, toasted peruvian corn
Botanas$19
Lomo Steak
Grilled Tender Filet, Polenta, Citrus Chimichurri, green beans
Grandes$38
Piononos
Chorizo stuffed plantains with bacon and sofrito
Botanas$18
Shrimp Chicharron
Rock shrimp, chile morita, aji dulce, herbs
Botanas$18
Frita Cubana
Beef chorizo patty, burnt garlic aioli, shoes string potatoes, caramelized onion and cheese, side of french fries.
Medianos$20
Pollo Yucateco
Marinated Yucatan style, malanga tamal, pickles and red onion
Medianos$19
Latin american — food to try
2 on this menuCeviche✓ On the menu · $19
Raw fish cured in lime with red onion and ají — Peru's signature.
Lomo saltado✓ On the menu · $38
Stir-fried beef with onions, tomato, and fries, over rice.
Here it's “Lomo Steak”.
Menu
from the website · 2026-09-02Prices and items may have changed. Display only — this restaurant isn't taking orders here yet.
Botanas
Medianos
Grandes
CocktailsDine-in only
Postres
Beers
916 W Fulton Market, Chicago, IL, 60607-1309
Closed· opens 5pm tomorrowAll hours ▾Hide ▴
- Wednesday (today)
- 5pm–9pm
- Thursday
- 5pm–9pm
- Friday
- 5pm–10pm
- Saturday
- 5pm–10pm
- Sunday
- 4pm–8:30pm
- Monday
- 5pm–9pm
- Tuesday
- 5pm–9pm
Hours from the restaurant's website — call ahead on holidays.
Popular restaurants nearby
Chicago
FeaturedShibam Coffee Oak Lawn
Cafe · Coffee

Giordano's
Pizza
4.4★ (16,000+)·1.4 mi

Au Cheval
American
4.7★ (13,000+)·0.2 mi

Sushi-san
Sushi
4.8★ (12,000+)·1.1 mi

SS Coffee House
Cafe
4.7★ (10,000+)·1.1 mi

RPM Italian
Italian
4.7★ (8,500+)·1.1 mi

Billy Goat Tavern
Burger
4.5★ (6,000+)·1.4 mi

Cindy's Rooftop
Chicago
4.4★ (5,500+)·1.4 mi

Helmut's Strudel-German Grill
German
4.5★ (5,000+)·1.1 mi
More in Chicagobrowse the whole city →