Mun Gai Thai Street Food
★ 4.6 (190) ›Thai · Carrollton
Closed
opens 11am today
By phone
orders & questions
AI concierge· knows this menu, plans for a group, minds your allergies
Closed · opens 11am today · try the Green Curry
What people mention: Reviewers praise authentic, flavorful Thai dishes—especially papaya salad and Khao Mun Gai—alongside excellent, welcoming service and a clean, comfortable atmosphere.(from 5 recent reviews)
What to order
from the menuGreen Curry
Coconut milk, bamboo shoot, eggplant, bell pepper, and basil.
Curry$15
Pad Thai
Rice noodles, egg, bean sprouts, scallions, peanuts, and sweet, tangy sauce.
Noodles$15
Yum Larb (Chicken or Pork)
Roasted rice powder, onion, mints, and lime dressing.
Som Tum / Salads$13
Khao Soi
Egg noodles, khao soi curry, pickled cabbage, red onions, scallions, roasted chilis, and crispy egg noodles.
Noodles Soup$16
Kao Mun Gai
Tender steamed ginger rice served with soybean sauce | Add on Chicken Liver +$3.00
Signature Rice$16
Kao Mun Gai Todd
Fried Chicken, ginger rice, and sweet chili sauce.
Signature Rice$16
Thai — food to try
4 on this menuPad thai✓ On the menu · $15
Tamarind, fish sauce, and lime — it should taste sharp, not sweet.
Green curry✓ On the menu · $15
Coconut and fresh green chile; ask for medium if you're unsure.
Khao soi✓ On the menu · $16
Northern Thai curry noodles topped with crispy noodles — order it if you see it.
Larb✓ On the menu · $13
Minced meat salad with lime, chile, and toasted rice. Bright and spicy.
Here it's “Yum Larb (Chicken or Pork)”.
Menu
from the website · 2026-09-02Prices and items may have changed. Display only — this restaurant isn't taking orders here yet.
Appetizer
Soup
Som Tum / Salads
Signature Rice
Fried Rice
Noodles Soup
Noodles
Curry
Sautéed
Sides
Dessert
2451 Old Denton Rd Ste 120, Carrollton, TX, 75006
Closed· opens 11am todayAll hours ▾Hide ▴
- Thursday (today)
- 11am–3pm, 4:30pm–9:30pm
- Friday
- 11am–3pm, 4:30pm–10pm
- Saturday
- 11am–10pm
- Sunday
- 11am–10pm
- Monday
- 11am–3pm, 4:30pm–9:30pm
- Tuesday
- 11am–3pm, 4:30pm–9:30pm
- Wednesday
- 11am–3pm, 4:30pm–9:30pm
Hours from the restaurant's website — call ahead on holidays.
Popular restaurants nearby
Dallas–Fort Worth
FeaturedEgg Posh
Breakfast
4.9★ (5,000+)

Omi Korean Grill and Bar
Korean
4.2★ (2,000+)·0.4 mi

Too Thai Street Eats
Thai
4.3★ (1,500+)·0.2 mi

Cafe Brazil - Carrollton
Cafe
4.2★ (1,000+)·1.2 mi

Brother's Pizza & Pasta
Italian
4.6★ (1,000+)·1.0 mi

Bb.q Chicken Carrollton
Carrollton
4.4★ (1,000+)·0.3 mi

Joes Pizza
Pizza
4.4★ (1,000+)·1.9 mi

Abe Japanese Restaurant
Japanese
4.3★ (600+)·0.4 mi

Pho Xom
Vietnamese
4.7★ (500+)·0.5 mi
More in Dallas–Fort Worthbrowse the whole city →