O'Briens Riverwalk Cafe
★ 3.4 (995) ›Bar and grill · Chicago
Closed
opens 11am today
By phone
orders & questions
AI concierge· knows this menu, plans for a group, minds your allergies
Closed · opens 11am today · try the Featured Half Pound Cheeseburger · about $20 a person
Burger, sandwich, and pizza joint featuring a riverfront patio and a grill.
What people mention: Riverside patio with breathtaking Chicago River views is consistently praised as the main attraction, while food and service receive mixed comments.(from 5 recent reviews)
Description from Google
What to order
from the menuFeatured Half Pound Cheeseburger
choice of cheese, with lettuce, tomato, pickle spear, and french fries or home-made cole slaw on a toasted bakery bun
ANGUS BEEF BURGERS & FAVORITES$20
Grilled Chicken Sandwich
with either bbq or hot sauce served with lettuce, tomato, pickle spear & choice of french fries or cole slaw
ANGUS BEEF BURGERS & FAVORITES$19
Mushroom & Grilled Onion Burger
Served with lettuce, tomato slice, pickle spear on a toasted buttery bun served with a choice of french fries or homemade cole slaw
ANGUS BEEF BURGERS & FAVORITES$23
Chicken Wings
with hot sauce, blue cheese dressing, & celery sticks
STARTERS$17
Summer Pasta Salad
diced chicken, fresh fruit & pasta mixed in a homemade honey tarragon dressing served on a bed of lettuce
SALADS$19
Featured Cobb Salad
diced chicken, tomatoes, sliced egg, blue cheese crumbles & scallions
SALADS$20
Bar and grill — food to try
3 on this menuBurger✓ On the menu · $20
The dish every American kitchen gets judged on. Ask how they cook it.
Here it's “Featured Half Pound Cheeseburger”.
Fried chicken sandwich✓ On the menu · $19
Brined, fried, pickles — the last decade's signature sandwich.
Here it's “Grilled Chicken Sandwich”.
Wings✓ On the menu · $17
Crisp skin is the whole point; sauce is a matter of taste.
Here it's “Chicken Wings”.
Menu
from the website · 2026-09-02Prices and items may have changed. Display only — this restaurant isn't taking orders here yet.
STARTERS
SALADS
ANGUS BEEF BURGERS & FAVORITES
SIDES
FOR THE KIDS
DESSERTS
45 E Riverwalk S, Chicago, IL, 60601
Closed· opens 11am todayAll hours ▾Hide ▴
- Thursday (today)
- 11am–9pm
- Friday
- 11am–10pm
- Saturday
- 11am–10pm
- Sunday
- 11am–9pm
- Monday
- Closed
- Tuesday
- 11am–9pm
- Wednesday
- 11am–9pm
Hours from the restaurant's website — call ahead on holidays.
Popular restaurants nearby
Chicago
FeaturedShibam Coffee Oak Lawn
Cafe · Coffee

Giordano's
Pizza
4.4★ (16,000+)·0.5 mi

Au Cheval
American
4.7★ (13,000+)·1.1 mi

Sushi-san
Sushi
4.8★ (12,000+)·0.3 mi

SS Coffee House
Cafe
4.7★ (10,000+)·0.3 mi

RPM Italian
Italian
4.7★ (8,500+)·0.3 mi

Billy Goat Tavern
Burger
4.5★ (6,000+)·0.2 mi

Cindy's Rooftop
Chicago
4.4★ (5,500+)·0.4 mi

Helmut's Strudel-German Grill
German
4.5★ (5,000+)·0.4 mi
More in Chicagobrowse the whole city →