
Sea Shore Restaurant
★ 4.3 (3,856) ›Seafood · New York
Open
closes 11pm
By phone
orders & questions
AI concierge· knows this menu, plans for a group, minds your allergies
Open · closes 11pm · try the Traditional New England Split Open Lobster Roll · about $47 a person
Casual seafood eatery and bar serving classics like lobster tails and surf 'n' turf, plus cocktails.
What people mention: Consistently praised for its great service, generous portions, fresh bread starters, tasty seafood and classic waterfront atmosphere with marina views.(from 5 recent reviews)
Description from Google
What to order
from the menuTraditional New England Split Open Lobster Roll
Served with coleslaw, & french fries
Sea Shore Famous / Towers / Rolls / Platters$42.95
Maryland Lump Crab Cake Dinner
2 large crab cakes
Italian & Pasta Specials$49.95
Twin Lobster Special
Served with a cup of chowder our famous Seashore salad, baked potato or French fries… plus corn bread, garlic bread and our house mountain bread. for the month of June Add a Pina Colada to your meal for just… 14.95 NOT valid on holidays or weekends EXPIRES: last day of June 2026 $42.95 Each No sharing limited availability No takeout AVAILABLE MONDAY THRU FRIDAY
Specials / Twin Lobster$42.95
Select Fried Jumbo Shrimp
a City Island favorite! Always will be!
Fry Chef / Fried Specials$34.95
Sole & Shrimp Special
Our Chef’s Special$49.95
Fish & Chips
Fry Chef / Fried Specials$34.95
Seafood — food to try
3 on this menuFish and chips✓ On the menu · $34.95
Beer-battered, fried to order — the batter should shatter.
Here it's “Fish & Chips”.
Crab cakes✓ On the menu · $49.95
Mostly crab, barely bound. Filler is the tell.
Here it's “Maryland Lump Crab Cake Dinner”.
Lobster roll✓ On the menu · $42.95
Cold with mayo or warm with butter; both camps are right.
Here it's “Traditional New England Split Open Lobster Roll”.
Menu
from the website · 2026-09-01Prices and items may have changed. Display only — this restaurant isn't taking orders here yet.
Appetizers
Soups
Our Chef’s Special
Feasts for two & Paella
Surf & Turf / Combos
Prime Steaks
Sea Shore Famous / Towers / Rolls / Platters
Beer (by bottle/draft)Dine-in only
Lobster & Crab / Lobster Dishes
Salads
Vegetarian & Gluten Free Corner
Market Catch / Fish
Fry Chef / Fried Specials
Italian & Pasta Specials
Fish Specialties
Sides & Extras
Frozen & Mixed Drink Specials / Martinis / Smoothies
Specials / Twin Lobster
General / Notices
591 City Island Ave, New York, NY, 10464
Open· closes 11pmAll hours ▾Hide ▴
- Wednesday (today)
- 11:30am–11pm
- Thursday
- 11:30am–11pm
- Friday
- 11:30am–11pm
- Saturday
- 11:30am–11pm
- Sunday
- 11:30am–11pm
- Monday
- 11:30am–11pm
- Tuesday
- 11:30am–11pm
Hours from the restaurant's website — call ahead on holidays.
Popular restaurants nearby
New York
FeaturedMango Mango Dessert - Huntington
Dessert
4.8★ (200+)

Scavello's On The Island
Italian
4.3★ (6,000+)·1.0 mi

The Original Crab Shanty
Seafood
0.4 mi

La Mezcaleria by VISTAMAR
Mexican
0.1 mi

ATIK Restaurant
Bronx
0.1 mi

Baskin-Robbins
Dessert
0.1 mi

Archie's Tap & Table
Bar and grill
0.1 mi

Little Greece
Greek
0.5 mi

City Island Diner
American
0.5 mi
More in New Yorkbrowse the whole city →