Katz's Deli
★ 4.5 (55,155) ›Sandwiches · New York
Open
closes 11pm
By phone
orders & questions
A stop onThe New York classics
AI concierge· knows this menu, plans for a group, minds your allergies
Open · closes 11pm · try the Popular Reuben · about $23 a person
Classic deli known for its pastrami sandwiches and other comfort food amid old-timey decor.
What people mention: Pastrami sandwiches are repeatedly praised as tender, piled high, and flavorful, served in a bustling historic old‑New‑York atmosphere with a chaotic but functional ordering system.(from 5 recent reviews)
Description from Google
What to order
from the menuPopular Reuben
Corned beef, Swiss cheese, Russian dressing, and sauerkraut. With pastrami, add $1.00.
Hot Sandwiches$31.95
Combos
Choose your favorite combination. As a Reuben, $33.95.
Hot Sandwiches$32.95
Katz's Tongue
Either center cut or tip. Our specialty, cured in-house.
Cold Sandwiches$30.95
Grilled Cheese
Grill Favorites$9.95
Katz's Original Recipe Salami
Famous all over the world. Choose soft or the harder aged style.
Cold Sandwiches
Hot Open Faced Sandwich Plates
Brisket, roast beef, or turkey. Served with choice of two: steak fries, potato salad, cole slaw, macaroni salad, or beans.
All Day Specials$33.95
Sandwiches — food to try
3 on this menuReuben✓ On the menu · $31.95
Corned beef, kraut, Swiss, grilled rye — the deli standard.
Here it's “Popular Reuben”.
Turkey club✓ On the menu · $1.50
Three slices, toasted, stacked. Boring done well is the point.
Here it's “On Club Bread”.
Grilled cheese✓ On the menu · $9.95
Butter, bread, cheese, patience. Add tomato soup.
Menu
from the website · 2026-09-02Prices and items may have changed. Display only — this restaurant isn't taking orders here yet.
Hot Sandwiches
Cold Sandwiches
Half Sandwiches
All Day Specials
Grill Favorites
Soups
Noshes
Starters, Salads & Sides
Traditional Favorites
Salad Platters
Sandwich Extras
Beverages
Desserts
205 E Houston St, New York, NY, 10002
Open· closes 11pmAll hours ▾Hide ▴
- Sunday (today)
- Closed
- Monday
- 8am–11pm
- Tuesday
- 8am–11pm
- Wednesday
- 8am–11pm
- Thursday
- 8am–11pm
- Friday
- 8am–11:30pm
- Saturday
- 12am–11pm
Hours from the restaurant's website — call ahead on holidays.
Popular restaurants nearby
New York
FeaturedMango Mango Dessert - Huntington
Dessert
4.8★ (200+)

Hard Rock Cafe New York
American
4.4★ (25,000+)·2.3 mi

Ellen's Cafe
Cafe
4.4★ (24,500+)·1.0 mi

Koren Bbq
Korean
4.7★ (19,000+)·1.6 mi

Joe's Pizza
Pizza
4.4★ (10,500+)·0.2 mi

Ivan Ramen
Japanese
4.7★ (10,000+)·1.2 mi

Prince Street Pizza
New York
4.4★ (9,000+)·0.6 mi

Veselka
Ukrainian
4.6★ (7,500+)·0.9 mi

Shake Shack
Burger
4.5★ (7,500+)·1.2 mi
More in New Yorkbrowse the whole city →