The Baylander
★ 4.6 (764) ›American · New York
Closed
opens 3pm today
AI concierge· knows this menu, plans for a group, minds your allergies
Closed · opens 3pm today · try the X-514 Chicken Sandwich · about $15 a person
Informal venue on a decommissioned wartime Navy vessel with Hudson River views, serving brunch, tacos, lobster rolls and wings, along with a variety of drinks.
What people mention: Friendly, attentive staff and bartenders, great waterfront views, strong drinks and tasty dishes like calamari, shrimp tacos and sweet potato fries, in a casual, sometimes loud outdoor bar atmosphere.(from 5 recent reviews)
Description from Google
What to order
from the menu
X-514 Chicken Sandwich
Crispy Chicken Breast Topped with Melted American Cheese, Applewood Bacon, Lettuce, Tomato & Chipotle Mayo, Served on a Martin’s Potato Roll
Main Dishes$16

The Baylander Burger
Seasoned Black Angus beef, lettuce, tomato, onions, pickles, baylander sauce served on Martin’s potato bun.
Main Dishes$14

California Veggie Burger
"Dr. Praeger's" Grilled Veggie Burger Made with Carrots, Peas, Broccoli and Spinach, Topped with Homemade Guacamole, Lettuce, Tomato, and Sriracha Vegan Mayo, Served on a Martin's Potato Roll.
Main Dishes$15

Homemade Guacamole
Fresh Baked Corn Tortilla Chips
Special Events - Stationary Choices$15

Pilot Wings
Plain, BBQ, Sweet Thai Chili, or Buffalo Style Served w. Celery, Carrots, & Blue Cheese.
Sharables$16

Guacamole & Chips
Homemade Guacamole & Pico De Gallo with Corn Tortilla Chips
Sharables$16
American — food to try
3 on this menuBurger✓ On the menu · $14
The dish every American kitchen gets judged on. Ask how they cook it.
Here it's “The Baylander Burger”.
Fried chicken sandwich✓ On the menu · $16
Brined, fried, pickles — the last decade's signature sandwich.
Here it's “X-514 Chicken Sandwich”.
Wings✓ On the menu · $16
Crisp skin is the whole point; sauce is a matter of taste.
Here it's “Pilot Wings”.
Menu
from the website · 2026-09-01Prices and items may have changed. Display only — this restaurant isn't taking orders here yet.
Sharables
Salads
Tacos
Main Dishes
Sides
Desserts
Happy Hour (tuesday - friday selections)
Beverages (Cocktails & Beer)
Saturday & Sunday Brunch (selected items)
Cocktails (a la carte)Dine-in only
Special Events - Stationary Choices
Special Events - Passed Platters (12 Pieces Per Platter)
Special Events - Desserts Platters & Cakes
New York, NY, 10027
Closed· opens 3pm todayAll hours ▾Hide ▴
- Thursday (today)
- 3pm–5pm
- Friday
- 3pm–5pm
- Saturday
- 12pm–4pm
- Sunday
- 12pm–4pm
- Monday
- Closed
- Tuesday
- 3pm–5pm
- Wednesday
- 3pm–5pm
Hours from the restaurant's website — call ahead on holidays.
Popular restaurants nearby
New York
FeaturedMango Mango Dessert - Huntington
Dessert
4.8★ (200+)

The Clubhouse Café
Cafe
4.2★ (3,000+)·1.9 mi

Kuba Restaurant
Cuban
4.4★ (900+)·2.5 mi

Food Festival Inc
Fort Lee
4.2★ (900+)·2.0 mi

Arco Cafe
Italian
4.5★ (500+)·1.4 mi

Miss Mamie's Spoonbread Too
Southern
4.0★ (500+)·1.2 mi

Yatenga
French
4.4★ (400+)·1.0 mi

La Tropezienne Bakery
Bakery
4.4★ (400+)·2.2 mi

Pizza Side
Pizza
4.7★ (300+)·1.4 mi
More in New Yorkbrowse the whole city →