The Burger Local
★ 4.6 (2,103) ›Burger · Geneva
Closed
opens 2pm tomorrow
By phone
orders & questions
AI concierge· knows this menu, plans for a group, minds your allergies
Closed · opens 2pm tomorrow · try the Local Burger · about $17 a person
Relaxed restaurant serving a range of gourmet burgers (including shrimp, lobster and black bean versions) and a draft list.
Description from Google
What to order
from the menuLocal Burger
10oz beef patty, pretzel bun, american, swiss, cheddar, gruyere, pepperjack, or bleu cheese
BURGERS$17
Wagyu Smash
4oz smashed wagyu beef patty stacked w/ american cheese, pickles, dill aioli, bacon, egg.
BURGERS$16
The Classic Melt
2 4oz smashed wagyu patties, swiss+american cheeses, caramelized onions, toasted marbled rye. served w/ special sauce.
BURGERS$19
Kimchi Loaded Fries
kimchi, queso fundido, sriracha mayo, bacon, green onions
STARTERS$13
Tots
homemade tater tots, braised short rib, queso fundido, caramelized onions, au jus, and parmesan
STARTERS$17.50
Nashville Hot Chicken
spicy fried chicken, cole slaw, pickles, sriracha aioli, flour tortilla
TACOS$16
Burger — food to try
4 on this menuThe house burger✓ On the menu · $17
Whatever they named after themselves. Order it as it comes.
Here it's “Local Burger”.
Smash burger✓ On the menu · $16
Pressed thin on the flat-top for the lacy, crisp edge.
Here it's “Wagyu Smash”.
Fries✓ On the menu · $13
Hand-cut and double-fried is the standard worth asking about.
Here it's “Kimchi Loaded Fries”.
Milkshake✓ On the menu · $9
If it's on the menu, it's there for a reason.
Here it's “BANANA SPLIT SHAKE”.
Menu
from the website · 2026-09-02Prices and items may have changed. Display only — this restaurant isn't taking orders here yet.
STARTERS
MAC 'n' CHEESE
TACOS
SALADS + BOWLS
BURGERS
KIDS
SIDES
COCKTAILS
SPIRIT FREE COCKTAILS
DRAFT BEERDine-in only
WINEDine-in only
SELECT WHISKEY FLIGHTSDine-in only
RETAIL BOTTLES
AGAVE
GINDine-in only
RUMDine-in only
COCKTAIL OF THE MONTHDine-in only
BURGER OF THE MONTH
TACO OF THE MONTH
SHAKES
577 S 3rd St #102, Geneva, IL, 60134
Closed· opens 2pm tomorrowAll hours ▾Hide ▴
- Wednesday (today)
- 2pm–5pm
- Thursday
- 2pm–5pm
- Friday
- Closed
- Saturday
- Closed
- Sunday
- Closed
- Monday
- 2pm–5pm
- Tuesday
- 2pm–5pm
Hours from the restaurant's website — call ahead on holidays.
Popular restaurants nearby
Chicago
FeaturedShibam Coffee Oak Lawn
Cafe · Coffee

Katerina's Greek Cuisine
Batavia
4.3★ (1,000+)·1.9 mi

Paixao Gaucha Brazilian Steakhouse
Brazilian
4.9★ (600+)·0.1 mi

Thai Corner Restaurant
Thai
4.8★ (500+)·2.2 mi

Acquaviva Ristorante Batavia
Italian
4.5★ (400+)·2.2 mi

Atlas Chicken Shack - Geneva
Chicken
4.3★ (400+)·0.1 mi

bocaditos
Sandwiches
4.9★ (200+)·2.2 mi

D & H Food Group Inc
Batavia
4.5★ (500+)·2.2 mi

The Hive Tavern and Eatery
Bar and grill
4.3★ (100+)·2.2 mi
More in Chicagobrowse the whole city →