The Playa II Bar and Grill
★ 4.5 (485) ›Bar and grill · Phoenix
Open
closes 12am
By phone
orders & questions
AI concierge· knows this menu, plans for a group, minds your allergies
Open · closes 12am · try the 1 Dozen Chicken Wings
What people mention: Tasty, consistent bar food (wings, tacos, burger, daily soup), ice-cold beer, friendly bartenders, and a super laid-back, fun atmosphere with frequent events and live music.(from 5 recent reviews)
What to order
from the menu1 Dozen Chicken Wings
Everyone loves our chicken wings! | Our wings are fried then grilled • Choose from: Mild | Medium | Hot | OMFG Hot | BBQ | Honey BBQ | Honey Hot | Teriyaki | Teriyaki Garlic | Dry Rub | Naked | Most popular combos: Honey Hot, Hot Garlic, Teriyaki Garlic All twelve must be same flavor type!
Chicken Wings$16.25
Playa Burger*
A delicious 8 oz grilled beef patty server with tomato, onion and pickle slices, on a lightly toasted sesame seed bun brushed with butter. Served with your choice of french fries, coleslaw, or chips. Substitute side salad for $3.25. Served with tableside ketchup and mustard.
Burgers$12
The Cuban
Pulled pork, ham, Swiss cheese, onion, pickles, special mustard sauce on a sub roll.
Sammies$16.25
Grilled Chicken Sandwich
Includes your choice of sides above.
Sammies$14
Nachos (With Chicken or Ground Beef)
Homemade tortilla chips served with cheese sauce, jalapeños, diced tomatoes, green onions, red salsa and sour cream.
South Of The Border$13.75
Nachos (With Grilled Steak)
Homemade tortilla chips served with cheese sauce, jalapeños, diced tomatoes, green onions, red salsa and sour cream.
South Of The Border$16.25
Bar and grill — food to try
3 on this menuBurger✓ On the menu · $12
The dish every American kitchen gets judged on. Ask how they cook it.
Here it's “Playa Burger*”.
Fried chicken sandwich✓ On the menu · $14
Brined, fried, pickles — the last decade's signature sandwich.
Here it's “Grilled Chicken Sandwich”.
Wings✓ On the menu · $16.25
Crisp skin is the whole point; sauce is a matter of taste.
Here it's “1 Dozen Chicken Wings”.
Menu
from the website · 2026-09-02Prices and items may have changed. Display only — this restaurant isn't taking orders here yet.
Beach Baskets
Sammies
Chicken Wings
Burgers
Soup From Scratch
Salads
South Of The Border
Sliders
Sides
Breakfast
3217 E Shea Blvd, Phoenix, AZ, 85028-3340
Open· closes 12amAll hours ▾Hide ▴
- Wednesday (today)
- 8am–12am
- Thursday
- 8am–12am
- Friday
- 8am–2am
- Saturday
- 8am–2am
- Sunday
- 8am–12am
- Monday
- 8am–12am
- Tuesday
- 8am–12am
Hours from the restaurant's website — call ahead on holidays.
Popular restaurants nearby
Phoenix
FeaturedLa Pinata Mexican Food Restaurant
Mexican
4.6★ (2,500+)

Tamale Store
Mexican
4.6★ (1,500+)·2.2 mi
Iron Chef
Asian fusion
4.5★ (1,000+)·1.9 mi

Julio G's Mexican Restaurant
Texmex
4.3★ (1,000+)·2.3 mi
Mr Cooks
Chinese
4.0★ (700+)·1.1 mi
Zesty's Restaurant
Phoenix
4.1★ (700+)·1.7 mi

Gyro House 32
Mediterranean
4.6★ (500+)·1.1 mi

Brody's Italian
Italian
4.3★ (400+)·1.9 mi

Teazona Dumpling & Noodle Asian Kitchen
Chinese
4.5★ (400+)·1.8 mi
More in Phoenixbrowse the whole city →